Aug 23, 2009

How to Get a Canadian Tourist Visa

A visit to Canada should be planned carefully as citizens of certain countries must produce more than a passport for entry. Some countries, such as the United States, Denmark and Spain, do not have such additional requirements, but if your country is one that does, you'll want to plan well in advance of your trip to Canada.

There is a relatively long list of applicable countries of which Canada has placed additional entrance requirements. The best web site for a complete list is the Canadian and Immigration Canada page. This excellent resource has current information regarding which citizens do need to meet the requirements for visiting Canada.

If you find that your country is listed, start as soon as possible to gather as much information as you can. Each nation's visa processing office has slightly different requirements in addition to what is listed in this article, which meant as a general overview for visa application.

Depending on the nature of your stay, you'll need to complete the correct Canadian form. Some of the form numbers are IMM 5256, IMM 5257 and IMM 5259, all of which are visa applications but the differences depend on if you're entering for sightseeing, business or to work. Be sure to pick the right application for your visit.

All applicants must possess a current passport from their applicable country. Additionally, 2 more passport photographs must be included with your form. Supporting documents are also important as you'll need to show how long you'll be staying in the form of an itinerary; who you'll be seeing in the case of a visit to family or friends; and possibly a verification of employment. These can be letters from friends asking you to visit or your airplane ticket. If you'll be working in Canada, have your employer provide a verification of your future position.

There may be additional requirements depending on your country of origin. Some countries require a personal interview at the visa office and may also ask that you submit to a medical examination to prove your good health. Be ready to meet these requests and plan ahead so as not to delay your trip.

Costs for applying for tourist visas are dependant on whether you only need a one time entrance document or if you plan on returning to Canada multiple times. Fees run from $75.00 to $150.00 per person respectively. Every person in your travel group must pay separately as group fees are not available.

This general outline should prove helpful in planning a visit to Canada and obtaining the required tourist visa but be sure to research for specifics for your country. The internet has numerous resources as does the Canadian and Immigration Canada site which is kept current.

C.L. Hendricks has been a Jill-of-all-trades and become an expert in some. She has also traveled extensively and now writes about travel destinations around the world for Family Vacation Spots and Best Vacation Getaways

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=CL_Hendricks

No comments:

Post a Comment